The Deportees of Convoy 73
15 May 1944

 

The list of names is set out in alphabetical order.

Information in relation to each deportee is listed on a single line in the following order:

          • Surname
          • First name
          • Date of birth (day/month/year)
          • Place of birth

This information can also be found either by consulting the memorial archive created by Serge Klarsfeld or by obtaining the CD-ROM published by the the Centre de Documentation Juive Contemporaine (The Centre for Contemporary Jewish Documentation or CDJC) whose list is based on Klarsfeld's researches.

Our list, which only relates to Convoy 73, nevertheless rectifies, through the meticulous efforts of the families and friends of the deportees, the occasional errors which appear in the reference works.

The following symbols may appear at the end of a line:

  • â indicates that we are aware of at least one member of his family
  • § indicates that the person was alive at the end of the war
  • @ indicates that a letter of the family (in 1945) is published in a volume of the book
  • # indicates a testimony of Yad Vashem is published in a volume of the book

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 

S

SAHNER MAX 08.05.91 MULHOUSE

SALOMON ROBERT 04.04.96 PARIS

SALOMON LEON PAUL 22.05.89 ALGER

SAPOVAL STROUL 22.06.05 BERCHAD

SARANGA RUBEN 28.03.99 ISTANBUL #

SARFATI SAMUEL .04 CONSTANTINOPLE #

SARNER GUY 24.01.28 MARSEILLE *

SASVARI FRITZ 13.10.17 VIENNE

SAVIGNY GERARD 10.05.11 VAUDRIERES

SAWELSKY EMMANUEL 30.08.25 NEUILLY

SAYAG MOISE 02.03.93 ORAN #

SAYAGH ELIE 31.12.10 TLEMCEN

SCHAFIR ADOLPHE 17.05.22 PARIS

SCHAPIRA JACOB 22.08.16 MUNICH

SCHEINOWITZ SIMON 28.04.07 MUNICH

SCHERER CURT 19.09.08 SURSHEIM

SCHICK JOSEPH 30.06.11 TISZAADONY

SCHKOLNIC PHILIPPE 28.02.05 ODESSA

SCHLEIFER MICHEL 04.09.88 ODESSA

SCHNECK LEON 05.12.02 RAWA-RUSKA *

SCHNEIDER JACQUES 06.01.08 PARIS

SCHNEIDER MAURICE 07.05.83 PARIS

SCHONBERG JOSEPH 18.09.12 BORGERHOUT #

SCHREIBER SALOMON 25.12.07 TAENOLROG

SCHREIBER SIMON 25.07.94 LEIPZIG

SCHUMER MARCUS 16.03.08 LEIPZIG

SCHUSTER MARCEL 22.08.14 PARIS @

SCHWALB LEON 24.09.97 EPEYES

SCHWARTZ LOUIS 12.08.98 BADIA

SCHWARTZ ROBERT 27.10.09 BALBRONN #

SCHWARTZMAN HENRI 13.11.06 PARIS

SCHWIRTZ MAURICE 15.04.93 JARNOW #

SEIDLITZ ISIDORE 17.10.20 PARIS

SEIDLITZ PHILIPPE 13.01.24 PARIS

SEITELBACH MENDEL 10.05.13 KRAKOWEC

SEMOFF JOSEPH 01.12.07 ROUSTCHOUCK

SEREHEN CHELOMON 06.04.03 TLEMCEN #

SERFATI ALBERT 10.01.95 MARSEILLE

SIBERSKY BRUNO 08.03.09 LEIPZIG

SIDBON GEORGES 22.10.17 TUNIS

SIERADZKI NUSEN 16.06.94 LASKI

SIGAL HAIM 27.06.89 BOTOSANI

SIGOURA SAM 31.08.05 SMYRNE

SILBERSCHMIT JEAN-CLAUDE 06.12.27 BAZANCOURT

SIMSON GUSTAVE 10.10.03 METTMANN

SIRKIS GEORGES 12.09.06 JAFFA

SKOSOWSKY JEAN 03.01.12 METZ *

SKRZYDLAK MARCEL 04.12.21 PARIS

SLAMOVITZ ARMAND 02.08.26 METZ

SMELIANSKY JACOB 24.09.84 ODESSA

SMIETANSKI ABRAM 20.01.12 WLOCLAWEK

SNOVSKY MICHEL 17.02.28 NANCY

SOFFER GEORGES 11.12.99 PARIS

SOLEWICZ ISRAEL 08.04.97 BEDZIN *

SOLNIK BENJAMIN 10.02.00 AUSCHWITZ #

SPILER METHA 06.10.01 KNIHININ

SPITZBERG ADOLPHE 07.06.04 ZTUSRSKAWO

SRAER MOTEL 14.04.12 BERSAL PAD

STECHLER HERMAN 01.03.00 OZCHOW

STEIN HEINRICH 10.05.05 MESSELHAUSEN @

STEIN RAYMOND 26.07.21 ROMILLY #

STEINBERG ABRAHAM 07.12.99 PARIS

STEINBERG SYLVAIN 29.12.12 PODGORZE

STERENBERG MARCEL 26.03.25 PARIS

STERN CHARLES 12.08.29 ASCHAFFENBURG

STERN ISIDOR 17.06.97 LEMBERG

STERN MAX 27.08.93 ROMAN

STERNER PAUL 16.11.17 PECS

STESSIN ALBERT 20.02.20 BUDAPEST

STOKLISCHKI JOSEPH 15.03.02 ODESSA

STRUL MAURICE 30.12.22 PARIS

STRUL JACQUES 29.09.27 PARIS

STRUL SIMON 29.09.27 PARIS

STRULOVICI SIMON 28.07.00 VASLUI #

SUCHESTOV GUSTAVE 13.03.00 LEMBERG

SULZER ANDRE 05.05.10 STRASBOURG

SULZER JEAN 10.03.13 STRASBOURG

SULZER PIERRE 10.03.13 STRASBOURG

SUSSHOLZ LEO 04.06.21 TRIER #

SUSSKIND BERNARD 02.10.00 KERFRICHLTE

SUSSKIND LOUIS 13.02.07 KERFRICHLTE

SVARTMAN GHERS 27.12.01 BENDERI

SZEIER JACQUES 28.07.09 RAWA-RUSKA

SZENKMAN MAURICE 16.04.21 PULAWY

SZMULEWIEZ CHAIM 19.05.07 PIOTZKOWICZ

SZNEJDERMAN MAURICE 01.03.98 VARSOVIE

SZPILFOGEL JEDUHA 08.10.96 STOLINE

SZTAJNBUCH ISRAEL 25.07.26 KUROW

SZTAJNBUCH LEJBUS 25.07.06 DOBROUVIN...

SZTEINSZNAIDER LAZARE 12.02.27 PARIS

SZTOLCMAN CHAJA 19.05.24 PARIS @

SZYMKIEWICZ LEON 28.09.22 PARIS


©Éric et Dominique Blum- 2 janvier 2004