The Deportees of Convoy 73
15 May 1944

 

The list of names is set out in alphabetical order.

Information in relation to each deportee is listed on a single line in the following order:

          • Surname
          • First name
          • Date of birth (day/month/year)
          • Place of birth

This information can also be found either by consulting the memorial archive created by Serge Klarsfeld or by obtaining the CD-ROM published by the the Centre de Documentation Juive Contemporaine (The Centre for Contemporary Jewish Documentation or CDJC) whose list is based on Klarsfeld's researches.

Our list, which only relates to Convoy 73, nevertheless rectifies, through the meticulous efforts of the families and friends of the deportees, the occasional errors which appear in the reference works.

The following symbols may appear at the end of a line:

  • â indicates that we are aware of at least one member of his family
  • § indicates that the person was alive at the end of the war
  • @ indicates that a letter of the family (in 1945) is published in a volume of the book
  • # indicates a testimony of Yad Vashem is published in a volume of the book


A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 

A

ABRAHAM CLAUDE 08.12.14 LYON

ABRAHAM FRED 02.06.27 LUXEMBOURG

ABRAMOVICI ISAAC 09.11.14 PITESTI

ACKERMAN ARMAND 28.07.22 VARSOVIE

ADLER ALFRED 10.03.15 KITZINGEN

ADLER FRED 08.07.11 SARREBRUCK

ADLER JEAN 21.03.08 ST JEAN SAR

ADLER MEIER 16.02.88 RHEINAU

ADLER ROGER 16.02.11 BEAUNE @ #

AGI BENJAMIN 21.12.21 LYON

AIACHE JOSEPH 08.04.90 ORAN

AIACHE PIERRE 04.05.26 NANCY

AJZENSZTEJN MEILICH 12.10.98 ZAKALIKOW

ALBOUHAIR MICHOU 15.10.05 CONSTANTINOPLE

ALEXANDRE PIERRE 19.01.96 PARIS

ALEXANDROWITZ FRAN«OIS 08.10.07 BUDAPEST

ALGAZZE-RAZON MOSES 17.10.20 LA HAVANE

ALMALEH MOISE 20.05.08 STARA-ZAGORA *

ALMALEH SAMUEL 12.01.83 SALONIQUE

ALMANN JOSEPH 06.04.17 PARIS

ALMULY LIONEL 16.05.08 BUCAREST @

ALTMAN SAMY 28.06.19 OSSAKOW

AMAR CHARLES 25.08.10 MARSEILLE #

AMON BAROUCH 16.07.90 VARNA

AMSON ERNEST 24.05.06 BRUXELLES *

ANAF RAYMOND 20.06.18 CLERMONT-FERRAND

ANAV ROGER 09.09.23 LYON

ANAVI MARC 20.10.10 PHILIPPOPOLIS

ANGEL ROBERT 08.09.97 PARIS @

ANSZYN JACQUES 08.07.97 VARSOVIE

AOUATE MAURICE 06.03.06 PHILIPPEVILLE

ASCHERMANN ANDRE 13.03.15 LEVALLOIS

ASCOLI ERNEST 20.07.96 ROME

ASZERMAN JEAN 25.10.98 VARSOVIE

AUBER GUY 29.09.25 PARIS

AUSCHER LEON RAYMOND 26.12.00 SEDAN

AVRAM LEON 13.02.05 SMYRNE

AYACHE GEORGES 27.08.11 ALGER

AZARIA JOSEPH 29.03.00 CHAPAT


©Éric et Dominique Blum- 2 janvier 2004